Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus pilosus S. Watson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus pilosus S. Watson

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: hairy wild cabbage
en English name: pilose caulanthus

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Streptanthus pilosus (S. Watson) Jeps.


Views: 91



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, NV, OR, UT)

Distributional map for Caulanthus pilosus S. Watson
Map for Caulanthus pilosus S. Watson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)