Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus sulfureus Payson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus sulfureus Payson
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 286. 1923

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Brassica rapa L. var. rapa
= Brassica campestris L.
= Brassica campestris L. ssp. rapifera (Metzger) Sinsk.
= Brassica campestris L. var. rapa (L.) Hartm.
= Brassica rapa L. ssp. campestris (L.) Clapham
= Brassica rapa L. ssp. olifera DC.
= Brassica rapa L. ssp. rapa
= Brassica rapa L. ssp. rapifera Metzger
= Brassica rapa L. ssp. sylvestris Janchen
= Brassica rapa L. var. campestris (L.) W.D.J. Koch




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Caulanthus sulfureus Payson
Map for Caulanthus sulfureus Payson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)