Plants of USA and Canada

Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. var. aquatica



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. var. aquatica

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: water whorlgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aira aquatica L.
= Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. var. uniflora Gray




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, AZ, CO, IA, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WI, WY)

Distributional map for Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. var. aquatica
Map for Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. var. aquatica
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Catabrosa


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)