Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rawhide HIll onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. tuolumnense Ownbey & Aase



Page counter: 177 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.154 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
Map for Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium unifolium Kellogg
2) Allium ursinum L.
3) Allium validum S. Watson
4) Allium victorialis L.
5) Allium vineale L.
6) Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
7) Allium vineale L. ssp. kochii (Lange) K. Richt. [excluded]
8) Allium vineale L. ssp. vineale
9) Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
10) Allium yosemitense Eastw.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario