Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium crispum Greene


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium crispum Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 1: 166. 1888
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Crinkled onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium peninsulare Lemmon ex Greene var. crispum (Greene) Jeps.



Page counter: 98 ( AVG: 102.52 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium crispum Greene
Map for Allium crispum Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium cristatum S. Watson
2) Allium cusickii S. Watson
3) Allium cuthbertii Small
4) Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
5) Allium diabolense (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
6) Allium dichlamydeum Greene
7) Allium dictuon H. St. John
8) Allium diehlii (M.E. Jones) M.E. Jones
9) Allium douglasii Hook.
10) Allium drummondii Regel








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario