Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Tilia truncata Spach


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Tilia truncata Spach Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 2, 2: 342 (-343). 1834 [Dec 1834]
Rank: species
See: ► Tilia americana L. var. americana

pictures Images of Tilia truncata


Common names

US name U.S. name: American basswood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Tilia americana L. var. americana
= Tilia americana L. var. neglecta (Spach) Fosberg
= Tilia glabra Vent.
= Tilia neglecta Spach
= Tilia palmeri F.C. Gates
= Tilia venulosa Sarg.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Tilia
Species:


Page counter: 163 ( AVG: 216.08 / 155.025 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, ON, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Tilia truncata Spach
Map for Tilia truncata Spach
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Tilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Tilia x euchlora K. Koch [345]
2) Tilia x europaea L. (pro sp.) [1415]
3) Tilia x flavescens A. Braun ex Döll [226]
4) Tilingia ajanensis Regel & Tiling [217]
5) Tillaea angustifolia Nutt. var. bolanderi S. Watson [172]
6) Tillaea muscosa L. [361]
7) Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult. f. [279]
8) Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. densispica Mez [231]
9) Tillandsia paucifolia Baker [234]
10) Timmia bavarica Hessl. [284]

26-Feb-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario