Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Meniscium serratum Cav.


THELYPTERIDACEAE Family selection - Marsh Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Meniscium serratum Cav. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Descr. Pl. (Cavanilles) 548. 1803
Rank: species
See: ► Thelypteris serrata (Cav.) Alston

pictures Images of Meniscium serratum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Toothed latticevein fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Thelypteris serrata (Cav.) Alston
= Dryopteris serrata (Cav.) C. Chr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Meniscium
Species:


Page counter: 247 ( AVG: 225.36 / 192.293 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Meniscium serratum Cav.
Map for Meniscium serratum Cav.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Thelypteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Meniscium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Menispermum canadense L. [1137]
2) Menodora scabra A. Gray [316]
3) Menodora scabra A. Gray var. glabrescens A. Gray [196]
4) Menodora scabra A. Gray var. ramosissima Steyerm. [228]
5) Mentha alopecuroides Hull [251]
6) Mentha arvensis L. [3148]
7) Mentha arvensis L. var. glabrata (Benth.) Fernald [213]
8) Mentha citrata Ehrh. [250]
9) Mentha nemorosa Willd. [279]
10) Mentha spicata L. var. spicata [252]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario