Plants of USA and Canada

Mentha aquatica L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Mentha aquatica L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 576 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: water mint
en English name: water mint
Spanish name: yerba buena
French name: menthe acuatique
Italian name: Menta d'acqua

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mentha citrata Ehrh.
= Mentha x piperi L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) B. Boivin (pro nm.)
= Mentha piperita L. ssp. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.


Views: 1994



pictures Images

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 150.

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
C. Hoffmann - Botanischer Bilder-Atlas (1884) - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 151.

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Mentha aquatica
Mentha aquatica
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani


text More information

Genera of  Lamiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CA, CT, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (BC, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Mentha aquatica L.
Map for Mentha aquatica L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Mentha


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)