Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer.


PLAGIOTHECIACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.

pictures Images of Plagiothecium curvifolium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Plagiothecium moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. aptychus (Spruce) Lees
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. laetum (Schimp.) Lindb.
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenellum Schimp.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Plagiotheciaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Species:


Page counter: 251 ( AVG: 224.78 / 191.612 )



Gallery:

Plagiothecium curvifolium
Plagiothecium curvifolium
Picture modified from Walter Emil Friedrich August Migula - Moose Band V. (1904) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Plagiotheciaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiothecium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. [480]
2) Plagiothecium mariannae Grout [119]
3) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [453]
4) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [211]
5) Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [656]
6) Plantago cordata Lam. [432]
7) Plantago lanceolata L. [3497]
8) Plantago media L. [2307]
9) Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. picta (E. Morris) Pilg. [84]
10) Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don [319]

18-May-2024 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario