Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.


PLAGIOTHECIACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Plagiothecium laetum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Plagiothecium moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer.
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. aptychus (Spruce) Lees
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. laetum (Schimp.) Lindb.
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenellum Schimp.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Plagiotheciaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Species:


Page counter: 483 ( AVG: 225.34 / 295.557 )



Gallery:

Plagiothecium laetum
Plagiothecium laetum
Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Plagiotheciaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiothecium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [456]
2) Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. [224]
3) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [212]
4) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [592]
5) Plantago cordata Lam. [433]
6) Plantago juncoides Lam. [263]
7) Plantago maritima L. ssp. serpentina (All.) Arcang. [307]
8) Plantago psyllium L. [4022]
9) Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl. [510]
10) Platanthera repens (Nutt.) Alph. Wood [250]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario