Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Amer. J. Bot. xxviii. 21 (1941).
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum cladanthum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ho'awa

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr.
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff
= Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff
= Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff
2) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff
3) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 125 ( AVG: 175.1 / 81.428 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [102]
2) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John [100]
3) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray [858]
4) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff [113]
5) Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn. [944]
6) Pittosporum gayanum Rock [166]
7) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff [114]
8) Pittosporum hawaiiense Hillebr. [212]
9) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. hillebrandii (Levl.) Sherff [93]
10) Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John [84]

27-Nov-2022 - Week-47





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario