Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.

pictures Images of Pittosporum glabrum var. intermedium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Koolau Range cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff
= Pittosporum acutisepalum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff var. aquilonium Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum helleri Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr.
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. hillebrandii (Levl.) Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. lydgatei Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. pelekunuanum Sherff
= Pittosporum kahananum Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. remyi Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 63 ( AVG: 138.95 / 6.466 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff [42]
2) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff [55]
3) Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff [57]
4) Pittosporum hawaiiense Hillebr. [181]
5) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock [149]
6) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. [34]
7) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff [43]
8) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff [32]
9) Pittosporum resiniferum Hemsl. [176]
10) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb. [22]

29-Nov-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario