Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC.


RUBIACEAE Family selection - Madder family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Galium triflorum Michx.

pictures Images of Galium triflorum var. viridiflorum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fragrant bedstraw
en English name: sweet-scent bedstraw
English name: sweet-scented bedstraw

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galium triflorum Michx.
= Galium brachiatum Pursh
= Galium pennsylvanicum W. Bartram
= Galium triflorum Michx. var. asprelliforme Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC.
Map for Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rubiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Galium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Galium uliginosum L. [452]
2) Galium uncinulatum DC. [147]
3) Galium uniflorum Michx. [168]
4) Galium verum L. [1853]
5) Galium virgatum Nutt. [181]
6) Galium wrightii A. Gray [177]
7) Galpinsia lavandulifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small [20]
8) Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom [127]
9) Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend. [154]
10) Gastrolychnis kingii (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [26]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario