Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg

pictures Images of Diospyros sandwicensis var. obtusa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lama

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh.
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh.
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kauaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kokeensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. oahuensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rotundata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. sclerophylla (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wailauensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wiebkei (Fosberg) H. St. John



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 170 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.829 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John [182]
2) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John [178]
3) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John [210]
4) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. sclerophylla (Fosberg) H. St. John [236]
5) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wailauensis (Fosberg) H. St. John [185]
6) Diospyros texana Scheele [231]
7) Diospyros virginiana L. var. pubescens (Pursh) Dippel [174]
8) Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub [168]
9) Diphasium wallrothii H.P. Fuchs [165]
10) Diplacus cardinalis (Douglas ex Benth.) Groenl. [165]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario