Plants of USA and Canada

Erysimum alliaria L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Erysimum alliaria L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 660 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
= Alliaria alliaria (L.) Britton
= Alliaria officinalis Andrz. ex M. Bieb.
= Sisymbrium alliaria (L.) Scop.


Views: 73



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Erysimum alliaria L.
Map for Erysimum alliaria L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Erysimum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)