Genus: CLINOPODIUM
 Family: LAMIACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of LAMIACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 114

-


Synonyms:
= Acinos arvensis (Lam.) Dandy
= Acinos thymoides (L.) Moench
= Calamintha acinos (L.) Clairville ex Gaudich.
= Satureja acinos (L.) Scheele
Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House su Google
Views: 179

Forb/herb - Perennial

limestone calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners
= Calamintha glabella (Michx.) Benth. var. angustifolia (Torr.) DeWolf
= Clinopodium glabrum (Nutt.) Kuntze
= Hedeoma arkansana Nutt.
= Hedeoma glabra Nutt.
= Satureja arkansana (Nutt.) Briq.
= Satureja glabella (Michx.) Briq. var. angustifolia (Torr.) Svens.
= Satureja glabra (Nutt.) Fernald
Clinopodium arkansanum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 139.
Clinopodium ascendens (Jord.) Samp. Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium ascendens (Jord.) Samp. su Google
Views: 497

Forb/herb - Perennial

ascending wild basil

Synonyms:
= Calamintha ascendens Jord.
= Satureja ascendens (Jord.) K. Moly
Clinopodium ascendens - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Clinopodium ascendens - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Clinopodium ascendens - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Clinopodium ascendens - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Clinopodium ascendens - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana
Clinopodium ashei (Weath.) Small Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium ashei (Weath.) Small su Google
Views: 91

Forb/herb, Subshrub - Perennial

Ashe's calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha ashei (Weath.) Shinners
= Satureja ashei Weath.
Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 109

Forb/herb - Perennial

Browne's savory

Synonyms:
= Micromeria brownei (Sw.) Benth.
= Micromeria brownei (Sw.) Benth. var. pilosiuscula A. Gray
= Micromeria pilosiuscula (A. Gray) Small
= Satureja brownei (Sw.) Briq.
Clinopodium chandleri (Brandegee) Cantino & S.J. Wagstaff Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium chandleri (Brandegee) Cantino & S.J. Wagstaff su Google
Views: 87

Subshrub, Shrub - Perennial

San Miguel calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha chandleri Brandegee
= Satureja chandleri (Brandegee) Druce
Clinopodium coccineum (Nutt. ex Hook.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium coccineum (Nutt. ex Hook.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 165

Shrub - Perennial

scarlet calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha coccinea (Nutt. ex Hook.) Benth.
= Clinopodium macrocalyx Small
= Cunila coccinea Nutt. ex Hook.
= Satureja coccinea (Nutt. ex Hook.) Bertol.
Clinopodium dentatum (Chapm.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium dentatum (Chapm.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 98

Subshrub - Perennial

Florida calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha dentata Chapm.
= Satureja dentata (Chapm.) Briq.
Clinopodium douglasii (Benth.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium douglasii (Benth.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 150

Forb/herb, Subshrub - Perennial

yerba buena

Synonyms:
= Micromeria chamissonis (Benth.) Greene
= Satureja chamissonis (Benth.) Briq.
= Satureja douglasii (Benth.) Briq.
Clinopodium georgianum Harper Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium georgianum Harper su Google
Views: 98

Shrub - Perennial

Georgia calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha georgiana (Harper) Shinners
= Satureja caroliniana auct. non (Michx.) Briq.
= Satureja georgiana (Harper) H.E. Ahles
Clinopodium glabellum (Michx.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium glabellum (Michx.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 138

Forb/herb - Perennial

Ozark calamint

Synonyms:
= Calamintha glabella (Michx.) Benth.
= Cunila glabella Michx.
= Satureja glabella (Michx.) Briq.
Clinopodium glabellum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 139.
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 104

Forb/herb - Perennial

slender wild basil
Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze su Google
Views: 109

Forb/herb, Subshrub - Perennial

monkeyflower savory

Synonyms:
= Satureja mimuloides (Benth.) Briq.
Clinopodium vulgare L. Ricerca immagini di Clinopodium vulgare L. su Google
Views: 915

Forb/herb - Perennial

wild basil

Synonyms:
= Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Hal▀csy, non Clairv.
= Clinopodium vulgare L. var. neogaea (Fernald) C.F. Reed
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch var. diminuta (Simon) Fernald &
Wiegand
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch var. neogaea Fernald
Clinopodium vulgare - Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari Clinopodium vulgare - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Orto Botanico. ,  TS,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Clinopodium vulgare - Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani Clinopodium vulgare - Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani Clinopodium vulgare - Credit: Photo by L.R.

More genera: Clintonia Cliostomum Clitoria Clivia Clusia Clypeococcum Cnemidaria Cneoridium Cnicus Cnidium Cnidoscolus Coccinia