Plants of USA and Canada

Clinopodium vulgare L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Clinopodium vulgare L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 587 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: wild basil
en English name: wild basil
Italian name: Clinopodio dei boschi

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Hal▀csy, non Clairv.
= Clinopodium vulgare L. var. neogaea (Fernald) C.F. Reed
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch var. diminuta (Simon) Fernald & Wiegand
= Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch var. neogaea Fernald


Views: 916



pictures Images

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Franco Rossi

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Franco Rossi

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Orto Botanico. , TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico, TS, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Brunello Pierini

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico, TS, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Franco Rossi

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Orto Botanico. , TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Orto Botanico. , TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Franco Rossi

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 138.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Franco Rossi

Clinopodium vulgare
Clinopodium vulgare
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari


text More information

Genera of  Lamiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, AZ, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Clinopodium vulgare L.
Map for Clinopodium vulgare L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Clinopodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)