Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus 1758


CORYPHAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coryphaena hippurus
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coryphaena hippurus

Common names:
flag dolphinfish (English)
flag dolphin


Page counter: 158 (Average: 19.5694)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)

Genus: Coryphaena Linnaeus 1758

Species: Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Coryphaena hippurus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Coryphaenidae):


Select a species (Coryphaena):


Select a common name (Coryphaena):






More taxa:

1. Coryphaena lineata (146)

2. Coryphaena perciformis (195)

3. Coryphaenoides anguliceps (145)

4. Coryphaenoides armatus -
Smooth abyssal grenadier
(188)

5. Coryphaenoides cyclolepis -
Smoothscale rattail
(166)

6. Coryphaenoides subserrulatus (149)

7. Coryphomys buehleri (152)

8. Corypus cochlearis (160)

9. Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (145)

10. Corytophanes cristatus -
Smooth Helmeted Iguana
(170)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario