Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coryphaenoides cyclolepis Gilbert 1896


MACROURIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coryphaenoides cyclolepis
Author: Gilbert 1896
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Coryphaenoides armatus Hector 1875

foto Images of Coryphaenoides cyclolepis

Common names:
flag smoothscale rattail (English)


Page counter: 169 (Average: 19.7076)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Paracanthopterygii

Order: Gadiformes (Hakes)

Family: Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs 1916 (Rattails)

Subfamily: Macrourinae

Species: Coryphaenoides cyclolepis Gilbert 1896


testo Search for Coryphaenoides cyclolepis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Gadiformes):


Select a genus (Macrouridae):


Select a species (Coryphaenoides):


Select a common name (Coryphaenoides):






More taxa:

1. Coryphaenoides delsolari (169)

2. Coryphaenoides longifilis -
Longfin grenadier
(169)

3. Coryphaenoides pectoralis -
Giant rattail
(164)

4. Coryphella cynara (163)

5. Coryphella pricei -
Smooth-tooth aeolis
(175)

6. Coryphopterus hyalinus -
Glass goby
(146)

7. Corythaica acuta (152)

8. Corythoichthys brachycephalus -
Crested pipefish
(140)

9. Corythucha fuscigera (137)

10. Coscinodiscus catenata (128)



25-Jul-2024 - Week-30




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario