Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conger oceanicus Mitchill 1818


CONGRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conger oceanicus
Author: Mitchill 1818
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conger oceanicus

Common names:
flag conger eel (English)


Page counter: 58 (Average: 11.5468)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Elopomorpha

Order: Anguilliformes (Eels)

Suborder: Congroidei

Family: Congridae (Congers)

Subfamily: Congrinae

Genus: Conger Bosc 1817

Species: Conger oceanicus Mitchill 1818


testo Search for Conger oceanicus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Anguilliformes):


Select a genus (Congridae):


Select a species (Conger):


Select a common name (Conger):






More taxa:

1. Congiopodus leucopaecilus -
Southern pigfish
(81)

2. Congiopodus peruvianus (70)

3. Congocellio uniformis (54)

4. Congrina flava -
Yellow conger
(168)

5. Conidiobolus utriculosus (211)

6. Coniophanes meridanus -
Peninsula Stripeless Snake
(98)

7. Conochiloides coenobasis (87)

8. Conopias parva (72)

9. Conops pulchellus (62)

10. Contarinia vaccinii (92)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario