Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Orthogeomys matagalpae J A Allen 1910


GEOMYIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Orthogeomys matagalpae
Author: J A Allen 1910
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Orthogeomys matagalpae

Common names:
flag Nicaraguan Pocket Gopher (English)
flag Nicaraguan pocket gopher


Page counter: 183 (Average: 19.7076)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Rodentia Bowdich 1821 (Rodents)

Suborder: Castorimorpha A E Wood 1955

Family: Geomyidae Bonaparte 1845 (Pocket Gophers)

Genus: Orthogeomys Merriam 1895 (Giant Pocket Gophers)

Subgenus: Orthogeomys (Macrogeomys) Merriam 1895

Species: Orthogeomys matagalpae J A Allen 1910


testo Search for Orthogeomys matagalpae on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Rodentia):


Select a genus (Geomyidae):


Select a species (Orthogeomys):


Select a common name (Orthogeomys):






More taxa:

1. Orthometopon planum (226)

2. Orthops kalmii (239)

3. Orthotheres strombi -
Conch pea crab
(173)

4. Orthotrichia aculeata (161)

5. Orthotrichia medipitigola (183)

6. Oryctolagus cuniculus -
Wild Rabbit
(557)

7. Oryzias uwai (286)

8. Oryzomys ratticeps -
Rat-headed Rice Rat
(173)

9. Oscillatoria boryana (66)

10. Oscinella pilosula (154)



25-Jul-2024 - Week-30




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario