Plants of USA and Canada

Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: guineagrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Panicum maximum Jacq.
= Panicum maximum Jacq. var. trichoglume Robyns


Views: 1465



pictures Images

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Inflorescences with smut at W Kuiaha Rd Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Inflorescences at Kahului Airport, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Kaupo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Sarasota, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Lua Makika, Kahoolawe - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Seed heads at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Paia, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Lua Makika, Kahoolawe - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at South Lido Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Urochloa maxima
Urochloa maxima
Habit at Kaupo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, OK, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster
Map for Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Urochloa


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)