Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Trifolium tomentosum L.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Trifolium tomentosum L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 771 (1753)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Trifolium tomentosum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Woolly clover
en English name: woolly clover
English name: woolly-head clover
Italian name: Trifoglio tomentoso

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Trifolium curvisepalum Tackh.
= Trifolium tomentosum L. var. curvisepalum (Tackh.) Thiebaut
= Trifolium tomentosum L. var. tomentosum


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Trifolium tomentosum L. var. curvisepalum (Tackh.) Thiebaut
2) Trifolium tomentosum L. var. tomentosum



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Trifolium
Species:


Page counter: 1601 ( AVG: 231.42 / 304.977 )



Gallery:

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giuseppe Taneburgo

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giuseppe Taneburgo

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giuseppe Taneburgo

Trifolium tomentosum
Trifolium tomentosum
Credit: Photo by Giuseppe Taneburgo


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, FL, MA, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Trifolium tomentosum L.
Map for Trifolium tomentosum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Trifolium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Trifolium vesiculosum Savi [2244]
2) Trifolium wormskioldii Lehm. [744]
3) Triglochin palustris L. [518]
4) Trigonella brachycarpa (Fisch. ex M. Bieb.) Moris [286]
5) Trigonella corniculata (L.) L. [1659]
6) Trigonella gladiata Steven ex M. Bieb. [1466]
7) Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb. [357]
8) Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. [306]
9) Triphasia trifolia (Burm. f.) P. Wilson [455]
10) Tripsacum hermaphrodita L. [237]

13-Jul-2024 - Week-28





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario