Plants of USA and Canada

Trifolium hybridum L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Trifolium hybridum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 766 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: alsike clover
en English name: Swedish clover
Spanish name: trébol híbrido
French name: trèfle hybride
Italian name: Trifoglio ibrido

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Trifolium elegans Savi
= Trifolium hybridum L. ssp. elegans (Savi) Asch. & Graebn.
= Trifolium hybridum L. var. elegans (Savi) Boiss.
= Trifolium hybridum L. var. pratense Rabenh.


Views: 1879



pictures Images

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image.

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 357.

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium hybridum
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Trifolium hybridum L.
Map for Trifolium hybridum L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Trifolium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)