Plants of USA and Canada

Tragus racemosus (L.) All.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Pedem. 2: 241 (1781)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: stalked bur grass
en English name: stalked bur grass
Italian name: Lappola trago

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Cenchrus racemosus L.
= Nazia racemosa (L.) Kuntze


Views: 1873



pictures Images

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Grado, nei pressi della località Grado Pineta. , GO, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Borgo San Nazario, Prosecco., TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Caldararo

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Caldararo

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Borgo San Nazario, Prosecco., TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Borgo San Nazario, Prosecco., TS, FVG, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Caldararo

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by Franco Caldararo

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Tragus racemosus
Tragus racemosus


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, MA, MD, ME, NC, NJ, NY, PA)

Distributional map for Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
Map for Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Tragus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)