Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima


CHENOPODIACEAE Family selection - Goosefoot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Suaeda maritima ssp. maritima


Common names

US name U.S. name: Herbaceous seepweed

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dondia maritima (L.) Druce
= Suaeda prostrata Pall.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Suaeda
Species:


Page counter: 368 ( AVG: 231.8 / 305.855 )



Gallery:

Suaeda maritima ssp. maritima
Suaeda maritima ssp. maritima
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 24.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DE, FL, KY, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, WA), CAN (MB, NB, NF, NS, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima
Map for Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort. ssp. maritima
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Chenopodiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Suaeda)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Suaeda occidentalis (S. Watson) S. Watson [93]
2) Suaeda prostrata Pall. [227]
3) Suaeda richii Fernald [232]
4) Subularia aquatica L. [453]
5) Succisella inflexa (Kluk) G. Beck [508]
6) Swertia albicaulis (Douglas ex Griseb.) Kuntze [245]
7) Swertia perennis L. var. obtusa (Ledeb.) Ledeb. ex Griseb. [87]
8) Sympetaleia rupestris (Baill.) A. Gray ex S. Watson [145]
9) Symphoricarpos oreophilus A. Gray [351]
10) Symphyotrichum depauperatum (Fernald) G.L. Nesom [390]

19-Jul-2024 - Week-29





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario