Plants of USA and Canada

Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi
Nomencl. ref.: Brittonia 44: 370. 1992

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Everglades Key false buttonweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Borreria terminalis Small


Views: 288



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL)

Distributional map for Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi
Map for Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Spermacoce


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)