Plants of USA and Canada

Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Siamese cassia
en English name: Thailand shower
Spanish name: flamboyŠn amarillo
French name: bois perdrix

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cassia siamea Lam.
= Sciacassia siamea (Lam.) Britton ex Britton & Rose


Views: 2248



pictures Images

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Habit at Maui Meadows Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Flowers and leaves at Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Flowers and seed pods at West Kuiaha Rd Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Habit at West Kuiaha Rd Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Habit at Hamakuapoko Paia, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Habit at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Habit at West Kuiaha Rd Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Hamakuapoko Paia, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Plant with flowers and pod at Hamakuapoko, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves and seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Seedpods at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Leaves flowers and seedpods at Maui Meadows Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Flowers and leaves at Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Flowers and seed pods at West Kuiaha Rd Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Senna siamea
Senna siamea
Planted along road at Huelo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
Map for Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Senna


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)