Plants of USA and Canada

Sanvitalia ocymoides DC.



Species Page:

Name: Sanvitalia ocymoides DC.
Nomencl. ref.: Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 5: 628. 1836 [1-10 Oct 1836]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: yellow creeping zinnia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Calyptocarpus blepharolepis B.L. Rob.



Views: 124 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Sanvitalia ocymoides DC.
Map for Sanvitalia ocymoides DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Sanvitalia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
2) Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.
3) Sapindus saponaria L.
4) Sapindus saponaria L. var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn.) L.D. Benson
5) Saponaria ocymoides L.
6) Saponaria officinalis L.
7) Sarcocornia fruticosa (L.) A.J. Scott [excluded]
8) Sarracenia flava L.
9) Sarracenia psittacina Michx.
10) Sarracenia purpurea L.