Plants of USA and Canada

Santolina rosmarinifolia L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 842 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:
en English name: holy-flax

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Santolina virens Mill.


Views: 679



pictures Images

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Berlin, Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem, Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Parigi, Jardin des Plantes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Jardin Alpin, Île-de-France, Francia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Parigi, Jardin des Plantes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Jardin Alpin, Île-de-France, Francia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Parigi, Jardin des Plantes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Jardin Alpin, Île-de-France, Francia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Parigi, Jardin des Plantes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Jardin Alpin, Île-de-France, Francia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Berlin, Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem, Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Santolina rosmarinifolia
Santolina rosmarinifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Parigi, Jardin des Plantes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Jardin Alpin, Île-de-France, Francia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
Map for Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Santolina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)