Plants of USA and Canada

Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske var. symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske var. symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: symmetric sanionia moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Drepanocladus uncinatus (Hedw.) Warnst. var. symmetricus (Renauld & Cardot) Grout


Views: 79



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Amblystegiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske var. symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson
Map for Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske var. symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Amblystegiaceae


Genus: Sanionia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)