Plants of USA and Canada

Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canadian blacksnakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sanicula canadensis L. var. floridana (E.P. Bicknell) H. Wolff
= Sanicula canadensis L. var. typica H. Wolff
= Sanicula floridana E.P. Bicknell


Views: 82



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis
Map for Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Sanicula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)