Plants of USA and Canada

Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: purple sanicle
en English name: shoe-buttons

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook. var. flava Jeps.


Views: 104



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.
Map for Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Sanicula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)