Plants of USA and Canada

Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i blackberry

Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray var. inermis Wawra


Views: 1178



pictures Images

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Leaf bud at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Fruit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Fruit at Puu Kole, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Habit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Habit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Fruit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Habit at Puu Nianiau, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Fruit at Puu Kole, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Leaves at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Habit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Rebounding after fire at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Leaf bud at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Flower at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Flowers at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Immature fruit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Flower at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Rubus hawaiensis
Rubus hawaiensis
Habit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI)

Distributional map for Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray
Map for Rubus hawaiensis A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Rubus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)