Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke


CYPERACEAE Family selection - Sedge family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Rhynchospora berteroi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Little beaksedge

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hypolytrum berteroi Spreng.
= Rhynchospora pusilla (Sw.) Griseb., non Chapm. ex M.A. Curtis



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Rhynchospora
Species:


Page counter: 144 ( AVG: 144.52 / 22.555 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke
Map for Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Cyperaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchospora)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchospora blauneri Britton [60]
2) Rhynchospora borinquensis Britton [66]
3) Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright [160]
4) Rhynchospora bruneri Britton [60]
5) Rhynchospora californica Gale [117]
6) Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl [566]
7) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. microcephala (Britton) Kük. [42]
8) Rhynchospora chinensis Nees & Meyen [112]
9) Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) A. Gray [260]
10) Rhynchospora debilis Gale [107]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario