Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Rhynchosida physocalyx


Common names

US name U.S. name: Buffpetal

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sida physocalyx A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Rhynchosida
Species:


Page counter: 107 ( AVG: 144.52 / 22.555 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell
Map for Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosida)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosinapis cheiranthos (Vill.) Dandy [54]
2) Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl. [41]
3) Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl [1622]
4) Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray [129]
5) Rhynchospora blauneri Britton [60]
6) Rhynchospora breviseta (Gale) Channell [108]
7) Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. [406]
8) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. attenuata Gale [60]
9) Rhynchospora chinensis Nees & Meyen [112]
10) Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton [138]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario