Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Rhynchosia tomentosa var. tomentosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Twining snoutbean

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dolicholus erectus (Walter) Vail
= Glycine tomentosa L., non Dolicholus tomentosus (L.) Vail
= Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) DC.
= Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small
= Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. erecta (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 149 ( AVG: 144.52 / 22.555 )



Gallery:

Rhynchosia tomentosa var. tomentosa
Rhynchosia tomentosa var. tomentosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 422.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa
Map for Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray [32]
2) Rhynchosia torreyi Vail [56]
3) Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC. [128]
4) Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell [106]
5) Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl. [41]
6) Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray [129]
7) Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright [160]
8) Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. [406]
9) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. microcephala (Britton) Kük. [42]
10) Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.) C. Mohr [137]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario