Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Rhynchosia difformis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Doubleform snoutbean

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Arcyphyllum difforme Elliot
= Dolicholus tomentosus (L.) Vail
= Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 218 ( AVG: 139.54 / 37.336 )



Gallery:

Rhynchosia difformis
Rhynchosia difformis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 421.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC.
Map for Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia edulis Griseb. [106]
2) Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) DC. [61]
3) Rhynchosia galactoides (Nutt.) Endl. ex Walp. [44]
4) Rhynchosia latifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray [197]
5) Rhynchosia malacophylla (Spreng.) Bojer [106]
6) Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. var. diminifolia WalP.H. Raven [42]
7) Rhynchosia phaseoloides (Sw.) DC. [148]
8) Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.) DC. [138]
9) Rhynchosia sublobata (Schumach.) Meikle [107]
10) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray [28]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario