Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Rhodora 64: 60. 1962
Rank: species

pictures Images of Rhynchosia cytisoides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Royal snoutbean

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lespedeza cytisoides Bertol.
= Pitcheria galactoides Nutt.
= Rhynchosia galactoides (Nutt.) Endl. ex Walp.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 144 ( AVG: 134.7 / 74.089 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, MS)

Distributional map for Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur
Map for Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia densiflora (Roth) DC. [133]
2) Rhynchosia densiflora (Roth) DC. ssp. chrysadenia (Taub.) Verdc. [123]
3) Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC. [217]
4) Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) DC. [56]
5) Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small [48]
6) Rhynchosia malacophylla (Spreng.) Bojer [103]
7) Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. var. prostrata (Harv.) Meikle [138]
8) Rhynchosia precatoria DC. [164]
9) Rhynchosia senna Gillies ex Hook. var. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) M.C. Johnst. [116]
10) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. mollissima (Elliot) Torr. & A. Gray [136]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario