Plants of USA and Canada

Rheum rhabarbarum L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Rheum rhabarbarum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 372 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: garden rhubarb
en English name: rhubarb
Spanish name: wineplant
French name: rhubarbe
Italian name: Rabarbaro comune

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rheum rhaponticum auct. non L.


Views: 1012



pictures Images

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto- Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto- Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto- Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Rheum rhabarbarum
Rheum rhabarbarum
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani


text More information

Genera of  Polygonaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, AL, CO, CT, DC, IL, IN, KS, MA, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NY, OH, PA, UT, VA, VT, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Distributional map for Rheum rhabarbarum L.
Map for Rheum rhabarbarum L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae


Genus: Rheum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)