Plants of USA and Canada

Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: kudzu
en English name: kudzu

Grown habit: Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dolichos lobatus Willd.
= Pueraria hirsuta (Thunb.) C.K. Schneid.
= Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi
= Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi var. thomsonii (Benth.) Maesen
= Pueraria thunbergiana (Siebold & Zucc.) Benth.


Views: 1508



pictures Images

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
View invasion at Keanae, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Habit at Keanae, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers at Wailua, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers habit with ridge at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers at Wailua, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Leaves and flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
With flowers and ocean at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Habit flowers with ridge at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Invasion at Keanae, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Leaves and flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
With flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Leaves and flowers at Honomanu Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA, WV)

Distributional map for Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida
Map for Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Pueraria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)