Plants of USA and Canada

Pteryxia terebinthina (Hook.) J.M. Coult. & Rose var. foeniculacea (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteryxia terebinthina (Hook.) J.M. Coult. & Rose var. foeniculacea (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: turpentine wavewing

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cymopterus terebinthinus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray var. foeniculaceus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist


Views: 57



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (ID, MT, OR, UT, WA)

Distributional map for Pteryxia terebinthina (Hook.) J.M. Coult. & Rose var. foeniculacea (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias
Map for Pteryxia terebinthina (Hook.) J.M. Coult. & Rose var. foeniculacea (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mathias
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Pteryxia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)