Plants of USA and Canada

Pterygoneurum lamellatum (Lindb.) Jur.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pterygoneurum lamellatum (Lindb.) Jur.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: lamella pterygoneurum moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Pterygoneurum arcticum Steere


Views: 55



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Pottiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Pterygoneurum lamellatum (Lindb.) Jur.
Map for Pterygoneurum lamellatum (Lindb.) Jur.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Pottiales
Family: Pottiaceae


Genus: Pterygoneurum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)