Plants of USA and Canada

Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: giant orchid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eulophia ecristata (Fernald) Ames
= Triorchos ecristata (Fernald) Small


Views: 50



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Orchidaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
Map for Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae


Genus: Pteroglossaspis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)