Plants of USA and Canada

Pteris multifida Poir.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteris multifida Poir.
Nomencl. ref.: in Lam., Encycl. 5: 714 (1804)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: spider brake
en English name: spider fern
Italian name: Pteride multifida

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteris serrulata auct. non L. f.


Views: 635



pictures Images

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Silviana Mauri - Milano

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Silviana Mauri - Milano

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Silviana Mauri - Milano

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Silviana Mauri - Milano

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Pteris multifida
Pteris multifida
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni


text More information

Genera of  Pteridaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CA, DC, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, NY, SC, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Pteris multifida Poir.
Map for Pteris multifida Poir.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae


Genus: Pteris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)