Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: N. Amer. Fl. 24(1): 13. 1919 [25 Apr 1919]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Psoralidium lanceolatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lemon scurfpea
en English name: lance-leaf scurf-pea
English name: lemon scurf-pea

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh ssp. scabra (Nutt.) Piper
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. purshii (Vail) Piper
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. stenophylla (Rydb.) Toft & S.L. Welsh
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
= Psoralea micrantha A. Gray
= Psoralea scabra Nutt.
= Psoralea stenostachys Rydb.
= Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenophyllum (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
= Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
= Psoralidium stenophyllum (Rydb.) Rydb.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenophyllum (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
2) Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Psoralidium
Species:


Page counter: 518 ( AVG: 224.92 / 295.062 )



Gallery:

Psoralidium lanceolatum
Psoralidium lanceolatum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 361.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Distributional map for Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.
Map for Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Psoralidium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Psoralidium linearifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. var. palodurense Tharp & F.A. Barkley [78]
2) Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Pursh) Rydb. [367]
3) Psorula scotopholis (Tuck.) Gotth. Schneid. [228]
4) Psychotria ipecacuanha (Brot.) Stokes [209]
5) Psychotria mariniana (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fosberg [1428]
6) Ptelea trifoliata L. [1866]
7) Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. decompositum (Gaudich.) R. Tryon [1500]
8) Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. [2114]
9) Pteris longifolia L. var. bahamensis (J. Agardh) Hieron. [268]
10) Pteris spinescens C. Presl [430]

19-May-2024 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario