Plants of USA and Canada

Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: false breadnut
en English name: bastard-cherry

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Brosimum spurium Sw.


Views: 147



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Moraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb.
Map for Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelididae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae


Genus: Pseudolmedia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)