Plants of USA and Canada

Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
Nomencl. ref.: Candollea 9: 398. 1942

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: canistel
en English name: yellow sapote

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lucuma campechiana Kunth
= Lucuma nervosa A. DC.
= Lucuma salicifolia Kunth


Views: 997



pictures Images

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Habit at Kahanu Gardens NTBG Kaeleku Hana, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Fruit at Hoolawa Farms Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Fruit and leaves at Hoolawa Farms Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Habit at Hoolawa Farms Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Fruit at Hoolawa Farms Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pouteria campechiana
Pouteria campechiana
Fruit at Hoolawa Farms Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Sapotaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
Map for Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Sapotaceae


Genus: Pouteria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)