Plants of USA and Canada

Polygonum minus Huds.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Polygonum minus Huds.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Angl., ed. 1: 148 (1762)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: pygmy smartweed
en English name: small water-pepper
French name: petite renouée
Italian name: Poligono minore

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz
= Polygonum minus Huds. var. minus


Views: 636



pictures Images

Polygonum minus
Polygonum minus
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Polygonum minus
Polygonum minus
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text More information

Genera of  Polygonaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CT, IN, MA, PA, VA, VT), CAN (BC, NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Polygonum minus Huds.
Map for Polygonum minus Huds.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae


Genus: Polygonum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)