Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys stipitatus var. micranthus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Stalked popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya stipitata Greene ssp. micrantha Piper



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 244 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys strictus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [250]
2) Plagiobothrys tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [226]
3) Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray [251]
4) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1293]
5) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [237]
6) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [439]
7) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [579]
8) Plantago coronopus L. [1285]
9) Plantago juncoides Lam. [234]
10) Plantago ovata Forssk. [228]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario